Friday, April 4, 2008 @ 5:22 PM
Miri, Sarawak to Kota Kinabalu, Sabah


I'm back in Labuan of cause.

Our last day in Miri, as early as 6.30am, we went scout for breakfast, it shouldnt be a big problem in Miri. That morning, we set to go for porridge for breakfast, but ..too bad, it wasnt readied to serve us. so, we went to a shop called '2020' i hope i'm right. for TIM SUM.. too early to enjoy lor.. but it was rushing and yet good tim sum. Then we gotta rush for airport.. we were late!! When we arrived at the airport, is already 7.30am, our flight is 8.15am, actually we should be pretty save. but to our surprised, the counter was closing, we were the last 2 they checked in. kena marah again..adui.. first time kena marah by ticketting counter..pengsan...still got 45 min what.. hahaha.. when we were up there, we still had to wait for some slow people who took their sweet time boarding the plane.. what is this.. what the rush and the scolding for then? haha.. anyhow, it was a good experienced. we arrived in KK early than the scheduled time.

Nah.. we did not manage to go for the Beef Noodle i said in my last post. Stomach still full. So we decided to put our bags in Wisma Anglican, then proceed to City Mall for our HAIR CUT..i was pretty shocked with the amount of hair Rebecca cut for me. She did not even ask me what style i want, as usual, she will say.. 'aiyo.. no style liao..' then she proceed with cut.. cut..cut.. my hair now is short yet long. haha. i kinda like it.. very stylish, but some cannot take it. someone even said it looks like LION.. well.. beauty lies at the eyes of the beholder, that's the best to cover this.. wakaka.

The Youth Pastors' Meeting held on Monday evening, 31 March. Started of with sharing of God's Word by Archdeacon John Yeo. boy! how much i miss his preaching, and i'm thankful. ADJY shared about Leadership & Ministry through the life of Nehemiah on the first night. A man of PURPOSE, PASSION, PRAYER and has all the PLANs in his head. borrowing ADJY's words, it is only through PURPSE, PASSION developes. we have all kinds of teachings and meetings throughout these 2 days. I thank God again and again through the meetings, reminded me on the present ministry that i'm heading, the Overcomers. Recently, the ministry has surfaced few problems that are really heartbreaking personally, seeing how the youths chose the ways that 'they should not' and seeing how they rebels against the leadership 'silently'. it is always the case in the youth ministry, to some is a norm. but. to me, seeing our able leaders doing it, against you, no joke man. i faced a lot during the past 10 years of youth ministry, but every time.. every single time, it broke my heart, torn my heart to pieces. Have i bring the Ministry to excellence? Did i take care and take note on what is around me? Do i think too much? have i not taken His yoke that is easy and light? have i Lord? can i Lord? would this glorify Your name?

Father, a new passion i ask, once again put Your purpose in me.. that i may live to glorify Your Name and none other!! Amen!!

Overall the meeting was good, beneficial and very much encouraged me to once again move on.. for Him. The teachings from Rev George Ong, Singapore once again draws me back to Him.

ALL GLORY TO HIM, who sits on the Throne. AMEN! AMEN! and AMEN!
will come back for me.. gotta chao now.. hehe..

0 Comments



profile



used to be quiet..but now QUIET NO MORE..

loving God..
loving people.. specially da Youthzz..
not forgeting Jagung(sweet corn)too..
working for God..
working for the people..specially da Youthzz..
Wanderer..
Thinker..
Wonderer..
DayDreamer..


thoughts

totz of wat I wish for my Blog..
be A place ..

* to give Glory to God;
* to know me MORE
* to learn wat i've gone thru
* for encouragementz & funz
* for precious momentz
* to inspire others
* to express myself, my inner totz
... and you tell me..


desire


"One thing I ask of the LORD, this is what I seek; that I may dwell in the house of the LORD all the days of my life, to gaze upon the beauty of the LORD and to seek HIm in His temple."
~ Psalm 27:4


visitors

since june 01, 2008


tagboard





archives

March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
May 2009
June 2009
July 2009
September 2009
October 2009
January 2010
August 2010



credits

Samantha Low :)